Madalin BUCUR
Follow
Madalin BUCUR: Romania · Men’s Sabre, 2010–2020. 38 recorded results. Get new results by email.
🇷🇴 ROU · Right-handed
About this fencer
FIE 28449
Record and rankings
Counts cover published results recorded here. Verified source copies count once; other source records remain separate.
- Results
- 38
- Podiums
- 0
- Competitions won
- 0
- Fency Elo
- 1679 Sabre as of 5 Nov 2026 Standing among established Fency ratings in the same weapon and gender, active this season or last.
- FIE ranking
- 270th Senior Sabre · 2020–21
- Best FIE ranking
- 138th 2016–17
- Best finish
- 29th of 129, FIE Junior World Cup, Lignano Sabbiadoro 2012
Results
Results: 38
| When | Competition | Event | Place |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2020 | FIE World Cup, Warsaw 2020FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 124th of 208 |
| 10 May 2019 | FIE World Cup, Madrid 2019FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 104th of 226 |
| 26 Apr 2019 | FIE Grand Prix, Seoul 2019FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 137th of 163 |
| 22 Mar 2019 | FIE World Cup, Budapest 2019FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 134th of 226 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | FIE World Cup, Padua 2019FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 87th of 212 |
| 22 Feb 2019 | FIE Grand Prix, Cairo 2019FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 81st of 142 |
| 1 Feb 2019 | FIE World Cup, Warsaw 2019FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 55th of 221 |
| 23 Nov 2018 | FIE World Cup, Algiers, November 2018FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 104th of 161 |
| 23 Feb 2018 | FIE World Cup, Warsaw 2018FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 103rd of 203 |
| 2 Feb 2018 | FIE World Cup, Padua 2018FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 78th of 212 |
| 15 Dec 2017 | FIE Grand Prix, Cancun 2017FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 80th of 123 |
| 1 Dec 2017 | FIE World Cup, Györ 2017FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 70th of 200 |
| 3 Nov 2017 | FIE World Cup, Algiers, November 2017FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 70th of 132 |
| 20 Jul 2017 | FIE World Championships, Leipzig 2017FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 38th of 130 |
| 19 May 2017 | FIE World Cup, Madrid 2017FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 130th of 177 |
| 24 Feb 2017 | FIE World Cup, Warsaw 2017FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 53rd of 177 |
| 3 Feb 2017 | FIE World Cup, Padua 2017FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 83rd of 184 |
| 2 Dec 2016 | FIE World Cup, Györ 2016FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 108th of 184 |
| 13 May 2016 | FIE World Cup, Madrid 2016FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 117th of 191 |
| 29 Jan 2016 | FIE World Cup, Padua 2016FIE | Senior Men’s Sabre | 158th of 191 |
Videos
Head to head
Against left-handers 11–14 · right-handers 80–69, where the FIE says which hand they fence with. Left and right
Everyone they’ve met in events whose bouts are kept here, the most met first. Each goes to their bouts together.
| Against | Won | Lost | Last met | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baptiste DUBARRY | 0 | 3 | 10 May 2019 | |
| Bolade APITHY | 1 | 2 | 1 Feb 2019 | ▶ Watch |
| Csanad GEMESI | 0 | 3 | 1 Feb 2019 | |
| Mohammad FOTOUHI | 2 | 1 | 2 Feb 2018 | |
| Anatoliy KOSTENKO | 1 | 1 | 24 Feb 2017 |
Everyone they’ve met (137 more)
Figures
rating, ranking and how they fence
Over time
1st10th100th
As a table
| Season | Weapon | Rating | FIE ranking |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | Sabre | 270th Senior | |
| 2019–20 | Sabre | 1,679 | 266th Senior |
| 2018–19 | Sabre | 1,688 | 182nd Senior |
| 2017–18 | Sabre | 1,712 | 193rd Senior |
| 2016–17 | Sabre | 1,655 | 138th Senior |
| 2015–16 | Sabre | 1,576 | 481st Senior |
| 2014–15 | Sabre | 1,638 | 375th Senior |
| 2013–14 | Sabre | 1,460 | 203rd Senior |
| 2012–13 | Sabre | 1,462 | 205th Senior |
| 2011–12 | Sabre | 1,468 | |
| 2010–11 | Sabre | 1,479 |
How ratings work · the best now
How they fence
| Stage | Won–lost | An average bout | By one touch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pools | 83–61 58% | 3.9–3.4 | 21–18 |
| Tables | 8–22 27% | 11.5–14.1 | 0–3 |
